CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L84074

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Macy’s Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a crocheted shawl from China.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated, April 11, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style WRF0501333 is a crocheted 70% acrylic and 30% wool woman’s shawl. The triangular shawl covers the wearer’s shoulders and the point in the back reaches below the wearer’s waist. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for style WRF0501333 will be 6117.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing or accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of man-made fibers, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

Style WRF0501333 falls within textile category designation 459. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division